Innovations in anti-CCR4 antibody therapy based on elucidation of molecular dynamics of CCR4 mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70827253)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATLL / CCR4 / モガムリズマブ / ケモカイン受容体 / 抗体医薬 / T細胞リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト化抗CCR4モノクローナル抗体、モガムリズマブは、日本発の抗体医薬であり、T細胞リンパ腫の治療薬として世界中で使用されている。近年、成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫 (ATLL)腫瘍細胞のCCR4遺伝子にC末端欠損変異が生じている約30%の症例では、モガムリズマブ治療による5年生存率が、同種造血幹細胞移植に匹敵、あるいは凌駕するものであることが報告された。本研究では、T細胞リンパ腫においてCCR4遺伝子のC末端欠損変異が高頻度に生じる原因と、モガムリズマブ感受性に繋がる分子制御メカニズムの解明により、モガムリズマブの効果を革新する治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed genetic mutations in ATLL patients before and after treatment with mogamulizumab. C-terminal deletion mutant of CCR4, which is observed in around 30% of ATLL patients, was found to induce ligand-dependent anti-apoptotic signals, and several proteins were identified that may bind to CCR4 of C-terminal deletion mutant specifically. Analysis using pre- and post-treatment PBMCs from ATLL patients who acquired resistance during Mogamulizumab treatment revealed that CCR4 mutations associated with resistance occurred only after treatment. Among them, CCR4 with mutations in transmembrane regions could be localized to the cell surface by adding a small molecule compound that binds to CCR4, restoring the cytotoxic activity of Mogamulizumab, indicating its potential as a future combinatorial drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、CCR4のC末端欠損変異は、正常T細胞に対しても生存に対する優位性を付与することのできる細胞内シグナルを生じさせている可能性が示された。この結果は、ATLLの発症にかかわるシグナルの一端の解明に寄与するものである。また、モガムリズマブ耐性にかかわるCCR4遺伝子変異の耐性化の機序と、それを克服できる可能性のある小分子化合物を発見した。この成果は、将来のモガムリズマブとの併用薬の開発につながることが期待され、ATLL治療法の改善に資する成果である。