Malignant tumor treatment strategy using a combination of oncolytic virus and carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakuda Tomohiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60878289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 水疱性口内炎ウイルス / カーボンナノチューブ / 光温熱療法 / 骨肉腫 / 悪性腫瘍 / VSV
Outline of Research at the Start
骨肉腫に対して、なるべく低侵襲で患肢機能を温存する治療が望まれるが、組織の温存範囲が大きくなるほど腫瘍細胞の残存による再発が懸念され、治療の侵襲性と根治性との間にはトレードオフの関係が存在する。
そこで本研究では、水疱性口内炎ウイルス(vesicular stomatitis virus; VSV)の高い腫瘍溶解能力とカーボンナノチューブによる光温熱効果に着目し、これらの機能を併せ持つ新たな低侵襲治療の開発を行う。本研究で治療を遂行した際の骨肉腫に与える抗腫瘍効果について解明を行い、さらに腫瘍辺縁切除を追加することによって、腫瘍原発巣の完全根治と高い患肢機能温存の両立を実現させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the tumor killing effect on osteosarcoma by combining the oncolytic effect of VSV and photothermal therapy using carbon nanotubes (CNT). Create an in vivo osteosarcoma mouse model, locally inject VSV and CNT solution, irradiate with near-infrared laser for 5 minutes per day for 6 consecutive days, remove the tumor margins, and confirm tumor volume and local recurrence. did. This reduced the primary tumor volume and lowered the local recurrence rate compared to VSV or CNT treatment alone. It was shown that the combination of the oncolytic effect of VSV and the photothermal therapy of CNTs led to the shrinkage of the primary tumor and may further contribute to the reduction of local recurrence after marginal resection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫に対する手術、なるべく低侵襲で患肢の機能を温存する治療が望まれるが、組織の温存範囲が大きくなるほど腫瘍細胞の残存による再発が懸念され、治療の侵襲性と根治性との間にはトレードオフの関係が存在する。本研究結果より腫瘍原発巣の完全根治と高い患肢機能温存(低侵襲手術)の両立を実現できる可能性があることが示唆された。