| Project/Area Number |
21K15569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruta Masaki 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10895866)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 抗体療法 / 二重特異性抗体 / 多発性骨髄腫 / bispecific antibody / multiple myeloma / CAR-T細胞 / BiTE / 腫瘍免疫学 / マウスモデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん免疫細胞療法としてCAR-T細胞療法およびBiTE療法は有望な治療法であるが、腫瘍免疫学的機序や分子学的比較といった臨床決断に資する基礎的観察に乏しい。 本研究では、高い精度でのCAR-T細胞療法とBiTE療法のin vivo直接比較実験系を確立し、治療選択における臨床決断に資する基礎的観察の充実を目指す。さらに、造血器悪性腫瘍患者における免疫細胞療法のスクリーニングやファインチューニングに応用可能なプラットフォームの構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conceived the idea of generating dual-specificity antibodies targeting the human Fc region (referred to as Bridging-BiTE or B-BiTE), during the exploration of optimal antibodies for creating BiTE (Bispecific T-cell Engager), which serves as the basis for BiTE development. By combining these novel B-BiTE constructs with existing antibodies, theoretically, any antibody could be formulated as a BiTE. We conducted proof-of-concept (POC) validation, and as anticipated, the complexes formed by mixing antibody formulations with B-BiTE not only activated NK cells and T cells in vitro but also demonstrated significantly enhanced efficacy compared to antibodies alone in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて得られた知見は、多発性骨髄腫に対する多様な抗体製剤と組み合わせ可能であるばかりでなく、理論上は他の固形腫瘍に対する治療と組み合わせた新たな免疫療法として応用可能である。治療手段としてのBiTEの応用可能性に加えて、(多角的なvalidationが必要であるが)既存の抗体からBiTEを作成した場合の有効性についてスクリーニングすることが可能と思われ、大きな応用可能性を有する。 研究成果は学術雑誌を通じて公表済であり、editorialにおいても多発性骨髄腫に対する免疫療法の新たな展開としてコメントされるなど高い評価を得ている。