Development of biomarkers of estrogen therapy for aromatase inhibitor-resistant recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hitomi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70795541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsER陽性乳癌 / アロマターゼ阻害剤耐性 / エストロゲン受容体 / シングルセル解析 / エストロゲン療法 / DHT / 乳癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンは、エストロゲン受容体(ER)を介してホルモン依存性乳癌の増殖を促進する。閉経期においては、酵素であるアロマターゼが副腎由来のアンドロゲンをエストロゲンに誘導するため、アロマターゼは閉経期乳癌の治療ターゲットとなっている。しかし近年、アロマターゼ阻害剤(AI)耐性乳癌の予期しない結果として、エストロゲンによる腫瘍抑制効果が報告されている。通常のエストロゲンで増殖するホルモン依存性乳癌と、エストロゲンで腫瘍退縮を認める乳癌とをシングルセル解析を用いて比較し、エストロゲン療法有効群を特定するバイオマーカーの開発に取り組みたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The benefit of endocrine therapy is normally observed for cancers with 10% or more of cells posi-tive for ER expression. We compared the gene expression profiles in both ESR1+ and ESR1- cells in ER+ tumors following estrogen treatment. Our single-cell RNA sequencing analysis of estro-gen-stimulated (SC31) and estrogen-suppressed (GS3) patient-derived xenograft models offered an unprecedented opportunity to address the molecular and functional differences between ESR1+ and ESR1- cells. While estrogen should activate ERα and stimulate ESR1+ cells, our findings re-garding ESR1- cells were important, indicating that the proliferation of ESR1- cells in ER+ cancer is also influenced by estrogen. Another valuable finding from our studies was that estrogen also upregulated a tumor-suppressor gene, IL-24, only in GS3. Estrogen increased the percentage of cells expressing IL-24, associated with the estrogen-dependent inhibition of GS3 tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内分泌療法を選択する際、必ずしもER100%陽性である必要はないが、ホルモン依存性乳癌のER-細胞に関する情報はほとんどない。エストロゲン療法の有用性・安全性は確立していないため、日本の乳癌診療ガイドライン2022年版では、治療として推奨されていない。エストロゲンが乳癌の退縮を誘導するメカニズムを解明し、ER陽性閉経後乳癌、AI耐性症例の中でエストロゲン治療の効果が期待できる症例を予測するバイオマーカーを特定することができれば、既存の薬剤でAI耐性再発乳癌患者を救うことが可能となる。本研究ではIL24がバイオマーカーになる可能性を示唆し、今後エストロゲン療法の適応をしぼる一助になると考える。