Development of treatment strategy for chronic active EBV infection to eradicate EBV-infected tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA AKIKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70866889)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 慢性活動性EBウイルス病 / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / Epstein-Barr virus / BCL2ファミリータンパク質 / BCL2 / 全エクソンシーケンス / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症(CAEBV)は、EBVに感染したT、NK細胞の腫瘍である。根治を目的とした治療薬開発のため、患者のEBV感染T、NK腫瘍細胞に対し、非感染細胞を対照として全エクソン解析とトランスクリプトーム解析を遂行、腫瘍発症に寄与する遺伝子変異と分子経路を解明し、それらがEBV感染腫瘍細胞根絶の治療薬標的となり得るか、細胞株、患者細胞およびマウスモデルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of BCL2 was confirmed in EBV-positive T/NK cell lines and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) derived from patients with CAEBV. The BCL2 inhibitor Venetoclax suppressed cell proliferation and the production of inflammatory cytokines in PBMCs from CAEBV patients. Furthermore, administration of Venetoclax to a CAEBV mouse model inhibited the infiltration of tumor cells infected with BV into the liver and spleen. Additionally, a tendency for decreased IFN-g levels in peripheral blood was observed in mice treated with Venetoclax. These results suggest that Venetoclax has the potential to suppress the primary symptoms of CAEBV and could be a promising new therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBVは世界中のほぼすべてのヒトが感染している。なぜその一部でEBVがT,NK細胞への持続感染とクローナルな増殖を来してCAEBVを発症するのか、その機序は未解明である。また根治薬は未だ開発されていない。CAEBVは炎症症状で発症し、進行すると難治性リンパ腫へと進行して致死的経過をとる。本研究の結果はCAEBVの炎症症状のみならず、感染細胞自身の駆逐にも寄与し得る。CAEBVの報告はこれまで本邦に集中してきたが世界的に増えている。グローバルな患者の予後の改善に寄与し得る。