| Project/Area Number |
21K15579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Shohei 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70556638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | びまん性大細胞性B細胞リンパ腫 / PVT1 / long non-coding遺伝子 / 8q24 / 環状RNA / long non-coding RNA / リンパ腫 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲノム異常に伴う遺伝子発現過剰は、リンパ腫の発症や進展に直接的に関与する。近年、染色体8q24領域において、MYC近傍に座位するPVT1が新たながん遺伝子として着目されている。PVT1は、環状RNAを形成し、固形がんの薬剤感受性に関与する。研究代表者は、PVT1過剰発現を示したB細胞リンパ腫の細胞株を樹立し、PVT1がビンクリスチン耐性に関与することを見出した。そこで、PVT1がリンパ腫の病態に関わり、薬剤耐性や予後に関連することを解明する。本研究により、PVT1高発現を認めるB細胞リンパ腫の新たな分子病態の解明と、PVT1を標的とした新しい治療の開発が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the role of PVT1 in lymphoma pathogenesis and its relevance to drug resistance and prognosis, we conducted this study. We observed a trend toward increased expression of PVT1 and cyclic PVT1 in a group of EZH2-positive diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) cells. Furthermore, by knocking down MYC, PVT1 and cyclic PVT1 in DLBCL cell lines, we are invesitigating that MYC and cyclic PVT1 contribute to increased cell proliferation and decreased sensitivity to each drug in R-CHOP therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ腫の中で、びまん性大細胞性B細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)が30%以上と最も多くを占める。DLBCL 患者の10%程度が初回治療抵抗性となり、さらに25%程度が再発するとされている。さらに、再発、治療抵抗性DLBCLの予後は、生存期間中央値 6.3 ヶ月、2 年生存率20%と極めて不良である。本研究結果はPVT1が一部のDLBCLの難治性や薬剤耐性に影響することを解明する一助になりうるものと考えられる。今後はDLBCLの難治性や薬剤耐性の問題を克服するため、PVT1と治療についてさらなる研究が必要である。