Acute phase protein and cachexia on adaptive immunity in thoracic malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (10729338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪液質 / 急性炎症 / 胸部悪性腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / 肺癌 / 免疫老化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 腫瘍免疫 / 急性炎症性蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで生体内のC-reactive protein(CRP)などの急性炎症性蛋白が高値の患者では免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果が不良であるとともに、急性炎症性蛋白自体が腫瘍免疫の中核を担うT細胞の増殖や機能を抑制するメカニズムを同定してきた。また同時に急性炎症性蛋白が関与する悪液質状態下においても免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果が不良であることを報告してきた。
本研究では胸部悪性腫瘍患者の生体試料を用いて急性炎症および悪液質状態下の免疫抑制機構を解析することで、急性炎症や悪液質の克服を目指す基盤研究につなげ、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果改善など臨床応用への発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the status of cancer cachexia affected the clinical outcomes of immune checkpoint inhibitors in paients with thoracic malignancies.Additionally, we evaluated whether the mutation status was associated with the presence of cancer cachexia.EGFR, TP53, CDKN2A, and SMARCA4 mutation status were assocaited with the cancer cachexia. We are planning to evaluate how the cancer cachexia affects the gene expression profiles on tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、急性炎症および悪疫質の状態下での免疫応答に関する基盤データを構築することできた。悪液質の発症と関係する遺伝子変異も同定によって、急性炎症や悪液質の状態を克服するための新たな治療標的の同定につながることが期待される。一方で、急性炎症および急性炎症および悪液質によって特異的な遺伝子発現が亢進するかについては不明であるため、網羅的な解析が重要である。