Risk of distant recurrence based on ctDNA analysis by NGS platform with molucular barcode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinami Tetsuhiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (30894240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsctDNA / breast cancer / clinical implementation / Breast cancer / non tumor-informed assay / risk of recurrence / 乳癌 / MB-NGS / residual cancer burden / 再発リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
血中循環腫瘍DNA(circulating tumor DNA;ctDNA)の評価が、がん微小転移の存在診断に繋がることが注目されている。現在、手術可能乳癌症例においては、診断時の腫瘍径とリンパ節転移状況を用いた解剖学的分類で遠隔再発リスクを評価し周術期治療を決定している。しかし、その精度は十分ではなく改善が求められている。我々は、MB-NGS解析を用いて評価した治療前のctDNAの有無が、有意な遠隔再発リスク因子となることを報告した。本研究では、MB-NGS解析を改良したより高感度な手法を用いてctDNAの検出を試み、遠隔再発リスク評価がさらに高精度に可能となるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, ctDNA analysis was performed on five patients experiesed distant recurrence after radical surgery, using stored plasma samples obtained at the time of initial diagnosis. No tumor-informed assay, which can detect ctDNA without genomic profiling data from tumor tissues, is used as ctDNA analysis in the current research. The assay revealed that four patients had positive-ctDNA, indicating that detectable ctDNA at initial diagnosis was one of the features in patients wiht distant recurrence. This data is valuable because there are few reports about it with no tumor-informed assay. Moreover, in all four patients, no mutaitons such as base substitution, or insertion/deletion, were idenified, and cancer-spesicif methlyation were detected. Epigenomic profiling enables to improve the sensitivity of ctDNA analysis for the evaluation of risk on distant recurrent. The results of this research will be presented at Japanese Breast Cancer society 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、遠隔再発リスク診断には腫瘍組織のゲノムプロファイリング結果を利用するctDNA検査が主流であるが、一定の割合でそれが不成功となる症例がある。本研究で用いた検査は、組織の事前検査は不要で、すべての患者を対象とすることができる。加えて、事前の腫瘍組織検査が必要ない分、ctDNA解析結果の受領までの時間が短く、治療方針の決定にすみやかに結果を利用できる。このような明らかな患者へのメリットがある検査の臨床導入につながる研究成果であると考える。さらに、ctDNA解析におけるエピゲノムプロファイリングの重要性を臨床検体を用いて評価した研究は現時点では多くなく学術的意義が高い。