Elucidation of chemoresistance mechanism based on ER stress response in pancreatic cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Sho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20801749)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / UPR / 膵星細胞 / ERAP2 / 膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / PSC / ERストレス / 化学療法抵抗性 / 膵癌間質 / オートファジー / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
発癌から転移に至る過程の間、腫瘍組織に存在する細胞は、発癌遺伝子の活性化や代謝環境の変化など種々の内的及び外的ストレスにさらされている。この環境下で細胞では小胞体ストレスが過剰となり、Unfolded Protein Response(UPR)が活性化し,小胞体内腔に蓄積した異常タンパク質を折り畳むことで細胞死から防御する。ここでは、膵癌間質中でUPR活性の高い膵星細胞が、膵癌の化学療法抵抗性に関与していると仮説を立てた。この機序の解明により、小胞体ストレス経路を標的とした治療との併用が依然停滞を続ける化学療法奏功率の改善につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analysis of PSCs established from human pancreatic cancer tissue (activated PSCs) and PSCs established from non-pancreatic cancer tissue (non-activated PSCs) revealed that the expression endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-related genes was significantly higher in activated PSCs than non-activated PSCs. Therefore, we targeted ERAP2, an ER-related gene, in PSCs and found that activation of PSCs was suppressed via inhibition of ER stress response. Furthermore, treatment experiments using mouse models suggested that suppression of ERAP2 in PSCs leads to tumor shrinkage and increased sensitivity to anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌において間質標的治療の有望性を示唆する報告は多数あるが、実臨床に向けての治療法はまだ確立されていない。これまでの報告の多くが癌細胞のストレス応答に関与するものであったが、本研究では膵癌に特徴的な豊富な間質細胞における小胞体ストレス反応経路が膵癌の進展や既存治療に対する抵抗性に寄与することを明らかにした点で学術的意義は大きい。また、膵癌における間質標的治療の新たなターゲットとしてERAP2を同定したことで、今後の膵癌新規治療法の開発の一助となる可能性もあり、新規治療法の開発が急務である膵癌治療において、本研究の果たす社会的意義も大きい。