Identification of biomarkers associated with immune-related adverse events by Genome Wide Association Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hideaki  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (10891252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫関連有害事象 / GWAS / 一塩基多型 / 癌 / バイオマーカー / IL-7
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)を使用する際に、免疫関連有害事象(irAE)の発現リスクを予測することは重要な課題である。irAEの発現には個体のゲノム素因が重要と考えられているが、バイオマーカーとして確立されていない。本研究では、重篤なirAEを生じた症例と、irAEを生じなかった症例の2群間でゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)を行い、irAE発現に関与する一塩基多型(SNPs)を探索する。また、臨床データと統合的に解析することで、irAEバイオマーカーを確立することを目的とする。その成果により、ICIの患者選択への臨床的応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We registered 1,116 cases using immune checkpoint inhibitors by February 2024, extracted and stored DNA, and accumulated clinical information in a database. In a GWAS analysis of 524 cases, including 266 cases with Grade 2 or higher irAEs and 258 cases without irAEs, we identified genome-wide significant SNPs related to thyroid dysfunction and adrenal insufficiency. Additionally, we conducted a replication study on the SNP (rs16906115) of IL-7, which had been identified in a GWAS of a Caucasian population as positively associated with the development of irAEs and treatment efficacy. We found that in the Japanese population, this SNP was not associated with the development of irAEs but was negatively associated with the treatment efficacy for hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた癌治療において問題となる免疫関連有害事象(irAE)発症に関わる重要な遺伝的要因を探求し、特定の一塩基多型(SNP)がirAEに影響する可能性があることを解明した。この成果は、副作用を減少させつつ効果を最大化する治療戦略の開発を促進し、個別化医療の実現に貢献する。また、白人集団で同定されたIL-7の一塩基多型の再現試験の結果から、人種差を考慮したバイオマーカーの開発の重要性が確認され、特に肝細胞癌の抗がん剤治療において、適切な治療方針を決定する際の指標となる可能性が示された。