Project/Area Number |
21K15603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Hosono Junji 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 医員 (60725365)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 脳腫瘍 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 神経膠腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん免疫療法には腫瘍細胞を直接攻撃するT細胞(腫瘍特異的T細胞)が重要であるが、その脳腫瘍での解析は少なく、抗腫瘍免疫応答に関する詳細な機序は不明な点が多い。申請者らは腫瘍特異的T細胞でPD-1発現が高いことを臨床検体から同定し、さらにそのようなT細胞そのものをアッセイから正確に同定する実験系を確立している。また肺癌の転移性脳腫瘍で、放射線治療後にがん免疫療法の効果が高いことを臨床的に見出してもいる。そこで、原発性及び転移性脳腫瘍の抗腫瘍免疫応答を腫瘍特異的T細胞の観点から詳細に解析し、さらに申請者が樹立したin vitroの実験系も用いて、治療の影響も含め解明する目的で本研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are still many unknowns about the cancer immune mechanism in the brain tumor environment. We conducted several experiments to verify the effects of radiation therapy, which is mainly treated by brain tumor on cancer immunity. We verified this through experiments using clinical specimens after radiation therapy and an independently established experimental system. The results showed that radiation therapy activates cancer immune responses by activating dendritic cells and cytotoxic T cells, which play an important role in cancer immune responses. Based on these results, it is expected that when cancer immunotherapy is performed for brain tumors, the effect of cancer immune response can be enhanced if radiation therapy is used in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年がん治療において注目を浴びているがん免疫療法は様々な癌種において有効性が実証され臨床応用されているが脳腫瘍に対する有効性は高くない。それは中枢系の腫瘍微小環境における免疫応答に関する系統的な解析がなく不明な点が多く存在するためであると考えられる。特に、抗腫瘍免疫応答の中心である腫瘍特異的T細胞に関する中枢系の脳腫瘍微小環境における詳細は不明である。中枢系の腫瘍微小環境における抗腫瘍免疫応答の詳細を研究することで新たな治療方法の開発へと活路を見出すことが本研究の意義であると考える。