Identification of germline variants in SCRUM-Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60776384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんゲノム医療 / 遺伝子パネル検査 / ctDNA / 血液循環腫瘍DNA / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 二次的所見 / Circulating tumor DNA / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / リキッドバイオプシー / ctDNA解析 / 血中腫瘍循環DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム医療は腫瘍組織の遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、がんゲノム異常に基づく治療が行われるが、遺伝性腫瘍の可能性も二次的にわかることがある。今後は、血液検体を用いて血中に循環する腫瘍由来DNA(ctDNA)を解析する手法が主流となってくると考えられているが、ctDNAのどのような所見を遺伝性腫瘍と疑うべきか、議論や報告も乏しく、取り扱いについて明らかではない。本研究では、ctDNAにBRCA1/2変異等が同定された際の生殖細胞系列変異の確定検査を行い、ctDNA解析による生殖細胞系列変異予測における適切なアリル頻度のカットオフ値を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a system with eConsent, EDC, and ePRO was constructed for data collection. 85 cases have been analyzed, and pathogenic germline variant (PGV) was confirmed in 46/75 cases in cohort A and 7/10 cases in cohort B. One of the PGVs was not identified by the comprehensive genomic profiling (CGP) and was incidentally identified by the use of the multi-gene panel (MGP), suggesting the usefulness of the MGP. This study has been scaled up and is still undergoing analysis. Further data will be collected and treatment of secondary findings in CGP will be discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はBRANCH studyのコホートA/Bとして登録を開始し、40以上の多施設共同研究として進行中である。データ収集にあたりDx化を図り、また、PGV確定に至った患者の血縁者に遺伝学的検査を実施するコホートCも開始した。本邦において遺伝学的検査を提供する大規模な多施設共同研究は乏しく、また、がん未発症者を含む血縁者に遺伝学的検査を実施する研究は世界的に見ても珍しく、非常に貴重な研究である。本研究によって、CGPから同定される遺伝性腫瘍、遺伝学的検査や血縁者への影響に関する知見が蓄積していくことで、遺伝性腫瘍関連の研究が飛躍そして発展していくことが期待されている。