Dynamics of functional connectivity between sensory and decision areas during context dependent decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUDA YUKI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (60775675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサル / MT-LIP野 / 状況に応じた判断 / タスクスイッチ課題 / β帯域位相同期 / γ帯域位相同期 / トップダウン / ボトムアップ / β・γ帯域同期活動 / 相互神経ネットワーク / 位相同期 / MT-LIP野 / 機能結合 / 抑制 / 同期活動 / MT‐LIP野
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な環境下で最適な行動を選択するためには、外界の状況に応じて適切に判断する脳機能が必要である。サル頭頂葉LIP野では、2つの判断課題をランダムに切り替えるタスクスイッチ課題の際、状況に応じて判断を形成する神経活動が生じている。では、課題状況に応じたLIP野からのトップダウン信号に伴って、適切な感覚情報を反映したボトムアップ信号は、感覚領野MT野からいかにして読み出されているのだろうか。本研究では、タスクスイッチ課題を行うサルのMT-LIP野同期活動より、両領野間のボトムアップとトップダウン信号を推定し、状況に応じた適切な判断を支える感覚-判断領野間の相互神経基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexible behavior is a fundamental ability for humans to behave properly according to context. To elucidate the reciprocal neural network between sensory and decision related areas for flexible decision making, we investigated the functional connectivity between MT and LIP by recording simultaneously from both areas using two electrodes while monkeys performed a switching task. We found that synchronous beta-band oscillation from area LIP to MT occurred in task-irrelevant MT-LIP pairs, whereas synchronous gamma-band oscillation from area MT to LIP occurred in task-relevant pairs. These results suggest that beta-band top-down oscillation from area LIP to MT suppresses task irrelevant sensory information unnecessary for performing the task, whereas gamma-band bottom-up oscillation from area MT to LIP relates to propagate task relevant sensory information for achieving flexible decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
状況に応じた判断を下す上で、感覚情報を表象する領野と判断形成に関わる領野が重要であることは明らかであったが、両領野間の情報伝達がどのようにして行われているのか明らかではなかった。本研究により、両領野間の課題関連ペアと非関連ペアそれぞれに働くγ帯域とβ帯域の位相同期が、感覚表象領野と判断形成領野間のダイナミックな情報伝達に関与していることが明らかとなった。また、統合失調症患者で報告されるタスクスイッチ課題の成績低下は課題に不要な情報処理の異常と考えられていることから、課題に不要な結合回路でトップダウンに働くβ帯域位相同期の異常が柔軟な判断の障害の原因である可能性が初めて示唆された。