Neural Mechanisms Underlying Decision-Making by Predicting Behavioral Costs vs. Rewards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masashi Kondo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80879776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords二光子カルシウムイメージング / 意思決定 / 神経科学 / 行動神経科学 / 費用対効果 / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は行動に伴うコストを最小化しつつ,得られる報酬を最大化するよう振る舞う.この意思決定に際して,環境からの感覚刺激や行動に伴うコスト,行動の結果得られる予測報酬といった複数の異なる情報が単一神経細胞レベルでどのように統合されているかはよくわかっていない.
本研究では『他領域からの入力である軸索活動と,樹状突起での局所活動および他領域への出力を反映する細胞活動を同時に観察可能な要素技術の開発』と『行動コストと得られる報酬のバランス(コストパフォー マンス)にもとづく意思決定課題の構築』を通じて,合理的意思決定を行うマウス前頭皮質の単一細胞における入出力の変換過程を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms of cost-benefit decision-making. For this, we developed a behavioral paradigm for head-fixed mice. A primary achievement was the development of a robust technological platform. This platform enables high-speed recording and in-depth analysis of local activity within both somatic and dendritic compartments of specific neurons located in the deep layers of the higher motor cortex. This was accomplished using advanced two-photon calcium imaging techniques, combined with genetic targeting. Furthermore, by integrating behavioral experiments with optogenetic manipulations, we found that a specific subregion of the frontal cortex was actively involved in behavioral inhibition, the decision not to act. Additionally, our investigations revealed unexpected activity patterns in motor-related neurons during task performance. These findings suggest new insights into the neural circuit principles that underpin complex decision-making processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した細胞体・樹状突起活動の高速同時記録技術は,単一細胞の局所活動と意思決定や運動制御の機能解明を加速させるうえで有用である.さらに今回構築した費用対効果による意思決定行動課題は,頭部固定を必要とする広範な神経活動計測方法において活用できるだけでなく,運動機能計測や認知機能計測への応用可能性を秘めている.また前頭皮質の行動抑制への関与といった新知見は,大脳皮質―基底核ループの既存動作モデルに対する新たな見方を提供し,パーキンソン病等の運動疾患や意思決定異常を伴う精神疾患の病態理解の深化が期待される.