Migration of umbilical cord-derived cells to injured neurons and microglia in 3D co-culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takeo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60871324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / ミクログリア / アクチンダイナミクス / ミトコンドリア / 貪食能 / 間葉系細胞 / RhoGTPase / 臍帯 / ニューロン / 神経保護効果 / 共培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「ニューロン及びミクログリア初代培養傷害モデルを用いた臍帯由来細胞の遊走能と被覆保護の検討」を行うことを目的とする。マウスのニューロン、ミクログリアは初代培養を用いることで細胞株を用いるよりも生体に近いモデルを作成するとともに、傷害方法として脳梗塞(低酸素虚血)を再現するためoxygen-glucose deprivation(OGD)による傷害モデルを作成する。また、一般的な共培養は単層で行われているが本研究では単層培養に加えコラーゲンゲルを用いた3次元共培養による3D構築解析を用いることで、より遊走・被覆保護が理解しやすいモデル作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultured mouse-derived microglia and adopted an activated microglia model by LPS. They were co-cultured with several lots of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cells (UC-MSC) transfected with the GFP gene using a lentivirus vector. Observation of the co-culture for 24 hours and tracking of movement lines were performed using a live-cell time-lapse imaging device. The UC-MSC movement line was not significant, and it was observed that they were covered with activated microglia and monolayer culture. Using the small fluorescent dye JC-1 for microglial injury, we measured the accumulation of JC-1 by the mitochondrial membrane potential. Depolarization was observed, but no significant difference was observed between the UC-MSC co-culture group and the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でUC-MSCが活性化型ミクログリアに遊走し被覆することが示され、以前我々が証明したUC-MSCの活性型ミクログリアの静止型ミクログリアへの特性変化に加え、UC-MSCの被覆保護作用が示唆された。ミトコンドリアの脱分極に関してはUC-MSCとの共培養でも変化がみられず、更なる実験系の最適化が必要と考えられた。