Verification of the therapeutic effect of the neurotrophic factor pleotropin on ALS/FTLD pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yusuke  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 助教 (70896381)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレオトロピン / FUS / グリア細胞 / ALS/FTLD / ALS / FTLD
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性硬化症/前頭側頭葉変性症(ALS/FTLD)は致死性神経難病であり新規治療法の確立は急務である。申請者はグリア細胞において家族性ALS/FTLD原因遺伝子FUSの機能喪失時に神経栄養因子プレオトロピン(Ptn)が特異的に分泌されることを独自網羅解析から見出し,このグリア細胞の神経保護効果を治療に応用するという着想に至った。
治療戦略の主眼は神経細胞周囲に十分量のPtnを供給することであるが、本研究では「リコンビナント-Ptn投与による治療」に加え「アデノ随伴ウイルスによるグリア細胞のPtn分泌賦活(FUSの発現抑制、Ptn強制発現)」についても検討を行い、新たな治療戦略の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate the utility of a unique therapeutic strategy to preserve and harness the neuroprotective effects of glial cells in the early stages of ALS/FTLD disease, we tested recombinant pleiotropin supplementation (periodic intrathecal administration) as a means of providing sufficient amounts of pleiotropin to the peri-neuronal degenerating cells. Pathological studies confirmed that there were no significant adverse effects associated with intrathecal/intracerebroventricular administration of recombinant pleiotropin. Intrathecal administration of recombinant pleiotropin to SOD1 mutant mice was performed and changes in survival and motor function were confirmed. In addition, we pathologically confirmed the increased expression of pleiotropin and some neuroprotective effects in glia-specific FUS knockdown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性硬化症/前頭側頭葉変性症(ALS/FTLD)は未だ致死性の神経難病であり新規治療法の確立は急務である。我々が今回着目したプレオトロピンはFUS機能喪失時に生理的に機能する神経保護因子であるが、検討により治療効果、副作用の面で十分期待ができるものであった。本課題を通じプレオトロピンのALS/FTLDへの治療応用への道筋を示した社会的意義は大きい。