The database of rare neurodegenerative diseases and algorithms to support diagnostic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hinoda Takuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30885132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / MRI / パーキンソニズム / 深層学習 / パーキンソン病 / 神経メラミン画像 / パーキンソン症候群 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン症候群を来す神経変性疾患を中心に症状や画像を、データベースに昇華することが第一段階の目的である。そのうえで、MRIを用いた新規性の高い定量画像より得られるデータを統合的に再検討し、新たな診断ツールの検索のために解析を行う。更に、本研究により統合されたデータベースを、神経変性疾患に関わる医療者・研究者に広くアクセス可能な形で提供を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neurodegenerative diseases, the introduction of highly reproducible and universal diagnostic support tools is expected. In this study, a system using three-dimensional volumes of substantia nigra and striatum related to neurodegenerative diseases, quantitative values such as quantitative susceptibility mapping, evaluation of signal values and volume of neuromelanin images were used to generate patient-specific reports specific to these diseases. The differentiation with a high area under the curve of receiver operating characteristics was obtained for Parkinson's disease. In addition, an environment was established to enable cross-sectional viewing of medical record information, laboratory data, and image information for each disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経変性疾患に関連した黒質や線条体の3次元的な容積、定量的磁化率マッピングなどの定量値、神経メラニン画像の信号値評価や容積評価、などを個別にレポート出力することにより定量値の一覧性を向上させ、診断アルゴリズム作成につなげることが可能となった。今後の展開としては、この個別レポート出力を多施設で利用可能な環境を整備することにより、診断アルゴリズムの精度向上、多疾患への適用につなげることが可能となる。