Activation of SIRT1 promotes membrane resealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naotoshi Iwahara  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00613085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞膜修復 / SIRT1 / CTTN / 骨格筋 / 筋ジストロフィー / 膜修復 / オートファジー / Actin / 細胞膜
Outline of Research at the Start
筋ジストロフィー症とは変性/再生を主病変とする筋疾患である.我々は タンパク質脱アセチル酵素 SIRT1 の活性化薬であるレスベラトロールが,筋ジストロフィー 症モデルマウスの骨格筋変性を軽減することを明らかにした.そこで SIRT1 と細胞損傷の関連を検討した結果,SIRT1 の機能を阻害した細胞では細胞 膜の修復が遅延することがわかった.このことから「レスベラトロールは骨格筋の細胞膜修 復を促進することにより,筋ジストロフィー症の症状を改善する」と仮説を立てた.本研究 は SIRT1 による細胞膜修復の分子メカニズム明らかにし,レスベラトロールによる細胞膜修復促進作用について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resveratrol, an activator of SIRT1, ameliorates muscular function in muscular dystrophy patients, although its mechanism is still not fully elucidated. Here, we investigated the effects of resveratrol on membrane resealing. We found that resveratrol promoted membrane repair in C2C12 cells via the activation of SIRT1. Treatment with resveratrol promoted actin accumulation at the injured site. We also examined the role of cortactin in membrane resealing. Cortactin accumulated at the injury site, and cortactin knockdown suppressed membrane resealing and reorganization of the cytoskeleton. Additionally, SIRT1 deacetylated cortactin and promoted the interaction between cortactin and F-actin, thus possibly enhancing the accumulation of cortactin at the injury site. Finally, we performed a membrane repair assay using single fiber myotubes from control and resveratrol-fed mice. These findings suggest that resveratrol promotes membrane repair via the SIRT1/cortactin axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりSIRT1活性化薬であるレスベラトロールが,筋ジストロフィーをはじめとする筋疾患に対して有用であるメカニズムに骨格筋の細胞膜修復が関与する可能性が示された.現在,膜修復を標的とした薬剤の臨床応用はされておらず,新規メカニズムの薬剤開発において重要な知見であると考える.特に今回使用したレスベラトロールについては,我々が既に筋ジストロフィー患者への安全性および効果について報告した薬剤であり,今後は,大規模での臨床試験実施が望まれる.