Investigation of circulating exosome-related factors in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Uyeda Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 薬理作用研究室長 (80850693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / 脳-末梢連関 / 自閉症スペクトラム / autism spectrum disorder / 臓器連関 / CHD8 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ASD は社会性行動やコミュニケーションの異常、興味の著しい限局を主な特徴とする発達障害群である。ASDには遺伝的要因が関与し、遺伝子変異による脳外部での変化が血液循環を介して脳機能不全に関与する可能性があるが、その実態は明らかでない。エクソソームは細胞から分泌される脂質二重膜で囲まれた小胞であり、タンパク質、核酸、脂質などの様々な生理活性物質を、隣接する、または遠隔の組織の細胞に伝搬する役割を持つ。そこで本研究では、ASDの病態形成に関与する血中因子としてエクソソームを仮定し検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a complex neurodevelopmental condition characterized by challenges in social interaction, verbal and nonverbal communication, and repetitive behaviors. Hundreds of genes have been identified as ASD-related genes, which include genes having role in peripheral organs as well as central nervous system. In this study, we investigated the effect of changes in systemic milieu on neurological dysfunction related to ASD with focusing on exosome. The peripheral administration of the candidate molecule, which is reportedly exosom-related factor, induced ASD-like behavior in wild-type mice. Conversely, the silencing of candidate molecule in organ of origin attenuated ASD-like behavior in ASD model mice. These results raised the possibility that changes in peripheral organs could affect ASD pathology via circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神・神経疾患の基礎研究は脳や脊髄からなる中枢神経を中心に進められてきた。一方、これらの疾患には、中枢神経のみならず末梢臓器の恒常性を維持するのにも重要な遺伝子の変異も関与することが報告されている。本研究では、従来行われてきた脳内細胞での遺伝子変異による病態形成メカニズム研究に加え、脳の外部環境での変化が脳機能へ作用する機序の一旦を明らかにするものである。これにより、末梢環境による脳機能制御という新たな視点をもたらすとともに、中枢神経疾患に対して末梢から介入するという、新たな治療法開発に貢献できることが期待される。