Pathogenesis of Influeza virus-associated encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kimura-Ohba Shihoko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70824184)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザ脳症 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / 脳浮腫 / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス蛋白 / インフルエンザ関連脳症 / クラスマトデンドローシス / 血管内皮細胞 / 転写 / 急性脳症 / 神経感染症 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人に多いインフルエンザ脳症(IAE)のうち高度脳浮腫を呈し予後の悪い重症型の病態を解明し治療法を開発するのが本研究の目的である。原因究明のために最も着目したいウイルス感染後数日間の病態は、この病気が超急性の経過をたどり臨床からのアプローチが困難なため、未だ不明である。
そのため、学振特別研究員RPD期間に確立したIAE動物モデルを使用し、ウイルス感染から脳が腫れる数日後までの時間経過を区切って、組織学的・ウイルス学的手法等を駆使し病態を検討する。発症因子を解明できれば、それを臨床に還元し、患者さんの脳や血清での検討を行い、新たな治療法開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza viral entry to brain endothelia and translation of viral protein in the endothelia provokes Influenza-associated encephalopathy (IAE). Viral protein accumulation in brain endothelia induced endothelial necroptosis and this viral protein was also found in astrocytic cytoplasm and footprocess. Both endothelial necroptosis and astrocytic functional deteoriration lead to blood brain disruption and severe vasogenic brain edema.
This IAE pathogenesis, with severe brain edema caused by IAV, could be established without viral proliferation. Earlier inhibition of viral transcription and translation in brain endothelia improved lethality of IAE model mice. The regulation of viral transcription and translation is the key for the treatment of IAE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザ関連脳症(IAE)は明確な発症原因が不明で、根本的治療法も存在しない疾患でしたが、今回インフルエンザウイルスの脳の血管内皮細胞への直接感染とウイルス蛋白の内皮細胞への蓄積がIAEの発症原因になっていることがわかりました。
ウイルスが感染することとウイルス蛋白が大量に産生されることが脳症を引き起こし脳浮腫の進行を促進しているため、このウイルス蛋白の転写/翻訳を止める薬剤を投与したところ、予防投与では100%、時間差投与でも50%脳症の発症を抑制できました。脳内でのウイルス蛋白の産生を抑えることができれば、脳症の発症を予防/進行を防ぐことができますので、実際の診療に還元する予定です。