Research on the Comparison between Single Fraction and Multi-Fraction Radiation Therapy for Hemostatic Palliative Radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katano Atsuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80822410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩和医療 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍出血 / 止血効果 / 放射線量 / 治療スケジュール / がん / 症状緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の緩和医療には対症的治療はもとより姑息的治療を目的とする放射線治療も包含される。腫瘍出血に対する放射線治療はその代表例の一つであり、一時的には50-90%の高い止血効果が得られることが知られている。しかしながら、その最適な放射線量・治療スケジュールは明らかではない。その最適な治療スケジュールを解明することは緩和医療分野において非常に有用であると考え本研究を発案した。本研究では、後ろ向き研究ならびに前向き研究の両方から止血目的の放射線治療を受けた患者の治療効果を放射線量・治療スケジュールの視点から評価し最適な放射線治療法を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy plays a crucial role in various scenarios, such as vascular pathologies and tumor bleeding. However, the assessment of hemostatic response and the optimal schedule related to this treatment modality remains insufficient. To address this gap, we conducted an analysis targeting patients who underwent radiation therapy at our institution to elucidate the treatment's effectiveness and risk factors. Specifically, we evaluated the radiation therapy regimen and its effects based on patient data. Furthermore, considering patient background factors such as age, gender, clinical condition, pre-treatment physical status, primary tumor location and histology, presence of metastasis, and transfusion history, we analyzed the radiation therapy schedules influencing hemostatic response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに伴う症状緩和目的の放射線治療は欠かすことのできない治療オプションである。腫瘍出血に対する緩和照射のそも一つとして有用であるが、国内外ともに放射線治療の分割回数が腫瘍出血に与える影響を定量的に検討した報告は一部の報告に限られている。これを明らかにすることで、患者負担や介護者の負担を軽減することが可能である。また経済毒性の観点からも、不要な医療負担を省き、患者側からも国家経済の面からも有用である。