Project/Area Number |
21K15640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血小板凝集塊 / 血栓症 / AI解析 / 医工連携 / 血小板 / 病態解析 / 検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血栓症は,最も高い罹患率と死亡率をきたす病態である.血小板の活性化は,血栓性疾患の重要な指標であり,的確な臨床検査法の確立が望まれている.Dダイマーなどの血液検査マーカーは血栓形成の定量評価であり,血栓の質についての診断ツールは世界的に存在しない.本研究では,2020年に開発された革新的解析技術を用いて,血栓性疾患患者の血液中に存在する血小板凝集塊を解析し,血栓症の病態を明らかにする.血栓症患者や発症直前の患者では血中の血小板凝集塊の濃度が高いことが示唆されているため、患者の血中の多数の単一血小板や血小板凝集塊をプロファイリングして解析することで、病態解明や新たな診断基準の構築が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platelet activation and aggregation play an important role in the pathogenesis of thrombosis, and their detailed analysis may lead to early diagnosis of thrombosis and prediction of the risk of severe disease. Our research group has been developing a technique to accurately measure platelet aggregates in blood. We have developed a technique to rapidly and massively image platelets and platelet aggregates in blood one by one with a high-speed, high-sensitivity optical imaging system and analyze their morphological characteristics. Using this analysis system, we analyzed platelet aggregates in the blood of patients with thrombophilia at our hospital. We further analyzed the platelet aggregates using microfluidic channels that mimic vascular stenosis, and confirmed the synergistic effect of platelet aggregates and circulating factors formed by atherothrombotic vascular stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内の血栓症には,アテローム血栓性脳梗塞や急性冠症候群などの動脈血栓と,深部静脈血栓症や肺塞栓症などの静脈血栓がある.動脈血栓症の主な原因は,血管狭窄部におけるシアストレスや動脈硬化等で傷ついた血管内皮が起点となり活性化された血小板であり,アテローム血栓症を発症した患者には,再発リスクを低減するために抗血小板薬が広く臨床利用されている.また静脈血栓症の発症にも血小板活性化が関係するとの報告もある.血小板の活性化と凝集は,血栓症の発症プロセスにおいて重要な役割を担っており,その詳細な解析は血栓症の早期診断や重症化リスクの予測に繋がる可能性がある.