Development of a Total Net Cholesterol Efflux Capacity Analysis Method for Clinical Laboratory Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takahiro  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80758558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高比重リポタンパク / 粥状動脈硬化 / コレステロール引き抜き能 / リン脂質引き抜き能 / HDL / リポソーム結合ゲルビーズ / コレステロール逆転送 / 粥状動脈硬化症 / 蛍光標識コレステロール / myeloperoxidase
Outline of Research at the Start
HDL の血中濃度は動的な平衡状態とコレステロールホメオスターシスにより調節され、代謝様式のトータルネットに依存する。こうしたHDL のネットのコレステロール運搬能力とCEC との関連は依然不明であり、他のリポ蛋白との相互作用をうけているのか、はたしてHDL のみのCEC 測定で粥状動脈硬化のリスク評価に十分であるのかといった点は未だ解決されていない課題である。本研究では、臨床検査の応用を目的とした「トータルネットコレステロール引き抜き能評価法の開発」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) has cholesterol efflux capacity (CEC) to prevent atherosclerosis. We developed a highly accurate, simple, and safe method for CEC assessment using liposomes and BODIPY-labelled cholesterol instead of cultured cells or radioactive materials, which we named the immobilized liposome-linked gel bead (ILG) method. The ILG method can be performed in clinical practice. However, our previous study showed that bilirubin causes a positive error in the CEC value. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to improve the effect of bilirubin levels on the ILG method.It was found that bilirubin emitted fluorescence in the measurement setup of the ILG method.The positive error due to bilirubin could be improved by approximately 70% by shifting the excitation wavelength. Furthermore, the use of bilirubin oxidase improved the false high value of CEC by approximately 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、肝機能障害や新生児黄疸などの高ビリルビン血症検体のCEC値が測定できるようになった。特にILG法はCVDリスクを早期に評価するスクリーニング検査としての臨床導入を視野に入れているため、高ビリルビンの黄疸血清などの様々な検体への適用性を担保することが重要である。今回のビリルビンによる陽性誤差の改善は、ビリルビンが正常範囲にある患者にとっても有意義である。本研究で得られた結果は、BODIPY標識コレステロールを用いたCEC測定法全般において、ビリルビンが関与する測定値への影響の解決に大きく貢献すると考えられる。