Elucidation of Mechanisms and Development of Treatment Methods for Geriatric Syndromes Based on Receptor Association and Mitochondrial Quality Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (00887656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / アンジオテンシンⅡ受容体 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / アンジオテンシンII / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い、神経疾患、心血管疾患、サルコペニアなどが複合的に形成する老年症候群が増加しており、これらのメカニズムを解明することが期待されている。老年症候群の基盤となる疾患に関与する受容体とアンジオテンシンII1型(AT1)受容体およびアンジオテンシンII(AngII)との関連性、さらにAngIIとミトコンドリアダイナミクスを介したマイトファジーによるミトコンドリア質管理および老化制御の関連性に着目し、老年症候群の受容体連関とミトコンドリアの質管理を軸とした機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where the aging population is advancing, the prevention of geriatric syndromes caused by aging and lifestyle diseases is important. We conducted research on the quality management of mitochondria, which is key to the onset of geriatric diseases, and receptor associations that cause these conditions. Dyslipidemia, diabetes, and menopause were observed to cause mitochondrial dysfunction due to suppression of autophagy expression, leading to cellular aging and inhibition of skeletal muscle differentiation. On the other hand, it was suggested that by inhibiting the angiotensin receptor, these functions were maintained, indicating that this mechanism could be a treatment target for geriatric syndromes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や生活習慣病は、認知機能障害、心血管疾患、サルコペニアの原因となり、わが国の超高齢化社会の中で健康寿命の延伸を考える際に、発症前に予防することが重要である。ミトコンドリアはオートファジーによる質管理を受けており、ミトコンドリの質管理を維持することが重要となる。本研究においては、脂質異常、糖尿病、閉経に関してオートファジー発現抑制によるミトコンドリアの機能低下を認め、血管の細胞老化や骨格筋修復を抑制していた。これらはアンジオテンシン受容体を阻害することで改善したことから、この機序が老年症候群の治療ターゲットなることが示唆された。