Project/Area Number |
21K15659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジルセリン / 肝線維化 / リゾリン脂質メディエーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グリセロリゾリン脂質は多彩な生理活性作用を発揮するがその分子種による生理活性作用の相違については不明な点が多い。リゾリン脂質と肝線維化の関連ではリゾホスファチジン酸、スフィンゴシン1-リン酸が肝線維化と関連することが報告されている。リゾリン脂質に分類されるリゾホスファチジルセリン(LysoPS)は近年その特異的受容体(GPR174、GPR34、P2Y10)が同定され新規リゾリン脂質メディエーターとして注目され始めている。脂肪酸分子種と疾患をつなぐ新しい機序として新規リゾリン脂質分子種が関与していると仮説を立てた。今回我々はLysoPSが疾患に関与しているかということを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lysophospholipids (LPLs), such as lysophosphatidic acid and sphingosine 1-phosphate are attracting attention as second-generation lipid mediators. Lysophosphatidylserine (LysoPS), a phosphatidylserine-derived LPL, has recently been identified as a specific receptor, such as GPR34 and GPR174, P2Y10, and has begun to attract attention as a novel lipid mediator. In this study, it was suggested that LysoPS is involved in liver fibrosis in vitro. In vivo study, upregulation of LysoPS receptor was observed in hepatic myofibroblast-like stellate cells, suggesting that LysoPS may also be involved in liver fibrosis. Furthermore, an increase in LysoPS of some fatty acid molecular species was observed in mouse plasma, suggesting the possibility of laboratory medical application of LysoPS as a marker of liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
培養細胞を用いた検討にて,LysoPSは肝臓の線維形成に関与していると推察された.またヒト検体では肝星細胞においてLysoPS受容体の発現亢進が認められ,LysoPSは肝線維化にも関与している可能性が示唆された.さらにマウス血漿において一部の脂肪酸分子種のLysoPSの上昇を認め,LysoPSの肝線維化マーカーとしての検査医学的応用の可能性が示唆された.今後受容体アンタゴニストによる肝線維化の治療法の開発,アゴニストによる癌進展抑制剤の開発などが期待される.