The Role of Estrogen in Frailty Suppression Mechanisms: Focusing on Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nanao -Hamai Michiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40876091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエストロゲン / フレイル / 炎症 / 血管老化 / 慢性炎症 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 廃用性サルコペニア / 血管炎症 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
女性では、更年期以降のエストロゲン減少によってサルコペニアや心血管病、骨粗鬆症といったフレイル関連疾患の発症リスクが高まることが報告されており、それが女性の不健康期間の長さの原因と考えられるが、エストロゲン減少がフレイル関連疾患を引き起こす機序、フレイル関連臓器におけるエストロゲン受容体の役割については不明な点が多い。
本研究は、エストロゲン減少が引き起こす炎症制御の破綻による慢性炎症が、フレイル関連臓器、特に血管と筋肉の機能低下・老化を引き起こすこと及びその機序を示す。それが示されれば、フレイル予防薬としての選択的エストロゲン受容体調節薬の開発にもつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In female mice (C57BL/6JJmsSlc, 20 weeks old), the formation of aortic aneurysms was enhanced by ovariectomy combined with vascular inflammation, and this was suppressed by E2 supplementation. It was suggested that E2 suppresses vascular inflammation and aortic aneurysm formation through the inhibition of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and IL-1β. Studies using peritoneal macrophages and mouse macrophage-like RAW264.7 cells showed that E2 acts suppressively in response to LPS stimulation.
In muscles, ovariectomy combined with vascular inflammation resulted in a decrease in the weight of the soleus muscle (with no change in gastrocnemius muscle weight) and a reduction in grip strength (with no change in endurance). Both were recovered by E2 supplementation, suggesting that E2 acts to suppress inflammation in certain muscles and muscle functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性では、更年期以降エストロゲンの分泌が低下し、加齢と共に動脈硬化や骨粗鬆症、サルコペニア、認知症の発症リスクが高まることが知られている。本研究によってE2減少が引き起こす炎症制御の破綻による慢性炎症が、フレイル関連臓器、特に血管と筋肉の機能低下・老化を引き起こすことが示唆された。今後、フレイル予防薬としての新たな選択的エストロゲン受容体調節薬の開発が期待される。