Comprehensive Metabolic Factor Study to Prevent Bedriddenness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (40893574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタボローム / フレイル / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / 転倒 / 軽度認知障害 / メタボロミクス / 転倒防止 / 抗酸化物質 / ミトコンドリア / 筋量マーカー / 骨粗しょう症
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者において寝たきりのきっかけとなる転倒・骨折の原因として、筋の老化であるサルコペニアや運動器症候群、骨の老化である骨粗鬆症、認知機能や運動機能の総合的な老化であるフレイルなどの老化に密接に関連する疾患が存在する。当研究は、これらの老化が関連する疾患の分子メカニズムについて、大量の少分子を同時計測できる質量分析器を用いて解析し結果を検証することで、病態解明やその臨床応用を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amidst the global aging population, the importance of preventing bedriddenness to extend healthy life expectancy is being emphasized. To contribute to the prevention of bedriddenness in the elderly, this study analyzed aging-related diseases such as sarcopenia using a mass spectrometer that can quantitatively measure small molecules non-targetedly, with a focus on fall-related factors. The study revealed 22 sarcopenia markers and 10 muscle mass markers, differences between frailty and sarcopenia metabolomes, a decrease in mitochondrial-related metabolites in sarcopenia-related metabolomes, a decrease in kidney function-related metabolites in sarcopenia-related metabolomes. The results of this study are expected to contribute to the pathophysiological understanding of aging-related diseases, which can cause falls. These findings have implications for the diagnosis, treatment, and intervention of aging-related diseases and could aid in the prevention of bedriddenness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、寝たきり予防による健康寿命延伸の重要性が求められている。本研究では、質量分析器によるメタボローム解析により、転倒に関係するフレイル・サルコペニア因子と関連するメタボライトと、その生理的な関係性を発見した。この結果は、転倒予防のための診断、予後予想、臨床介入への基礎的知見の発展に寄与し、国民の健康増進延長の為の新たなシーズとして社会に貢献可能である。学術的には、本研究はフレイルとサルコペニアの病態の差と相動性を報告することでフレイルメタボロームの再整理に貢献した。また腎と筋肉代謝において新たな生理学的理解につながる結果を提示した。本研究はフレイルの病態理解の発展に寄与した。