Machine learning based classification of psychotherapy for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ichikura Kanako  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00769044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 心理療法 / 精神療法 / カウンセリング / 機械学習 / クラスタリング / サイコオンコロジー / 緩和ケア / 分類
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者における不安や抑うつなどの精神的苦痛を軽減し、自殺を予防するために薬物療法だけでなく心理療法を実施することが推奨されている。しかし心理療法は、専門家の経験から体系化・伝承されてきた経緯があり、類似した支援が乱立しているため、患者や医療者にとって分かりづらい。本研究では機械学習を用いることで、このようにカテゴリ化することが極めて困難であった心理療法を内容的特徴から再分類することを目指す。また再分類されたカテゴリに基づいて効果予測ができれば、患者のニーズや状況ごとに有効な心理療法の推奨を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a factor analysis was conducted and factor scores were calculated based on the psychotherapies provided to cancer patients. Second, a cluster analysis was conducted from the factor scores to identify three patterns of cancer psychotherapy. Finally, a parallel study was conducted to standardize the QOL Outcome Rating Scale used in the study, and it was found that QOL can be assessed using an online interview survey among cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機械学習を用いて心理療法をカテゴリに再分類することを目的とした。これにより、様々な技法が乱立していて定義が困難であった心理療法をいくつかのパターンに分類できることが証明され、患者や医療者にとって心理療法を分かりやすく提示するための一助となったと考える。今後さらに研究を継続して行うことで、患者が心理療法につながりやすくなり、がん患者のメンタルヘルス向上に寄与することが期待される。