Elucidation of host susceptibility to pulmonary NTM disease and bronchiectasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Namkoong Ho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50594644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNTM / MAC / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / CHP2 / CFTR / 肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
公衆衛生上重要な感染症であることが近年判明してきた肺NTM症は疾患感受性遺伝子の存在が指摘されていた。研究代表者は肺MAC症の発症に関連する遺伝的変異を探索するために、1066名の肺MAC症患者コホートと対照群について世界ではじめて本疾患のゲノムワイド関連解析を実施し、CHP2領域に存在するrs109592が強く発症リスクと関連することを示しました。さらに、国際共同研究により日本人集団のみならず、韓国人集団・ヨーロッパ人集団においても関連していることを示した。本研究では、コホートを更に拡大させ、肺NTM症の疾患感受性遺伝子を探索すると共に、CHP2の機能解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the world's first GWAS for pulmonary MAC disease and identified a disease susceptibility SNP (rs109592) in the CHP2 gene region. Retention of risk alleles for pulmonary MAC disease significantly reduced CHP2 expression in the lungs, and CHP2 regulates pH via NHE expressed in epithelial cells, suggesting that airway epithelial cells may play an important role in pulmonary MAC disease. Facilitated an international host genome study of pulmonary NTM disease using 722 Korean (1722 controls) and 276 American (276 controls) patients with pulmonary MAC disease to show that rs109592, located in the CHP2 region, is a risk for pulmonary MAC disease across populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺MAC症に対するGWASを世界に先駆けて報告し、疾患感受性遺伝子CHP2の機能解析は発展性が高い。既に申請者を中心に大規模なコホート研究(UMIN000007546)を有しており、臨床情報や検体を確実に収集できる体制にあるため、本研究結果を検証可能な状況にあり、基礎的研究成果の意義の臨床的検証が展開できる。研究代表者の肺MAC症のGWASの発表以降、世界中の多くの研究者が肺NTM症の宿主因子に取り組む中で、研究代表者は米国・欧州・豪州・韓国・台湾の研究者と共にNTM Host Research Consortiumの国際共同研究ネットワークを拡大し、国際共同研究を推進できるようになった。