Project/Area Number |
21K15670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺腺癌 / 脂肪滴 / Perilipin 2 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質 / 免疫組織化学 / 病理 / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / PATファミリー蛋白 / リパーゼ / perilipin / CGI-58 / ATGL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞では急速な増殖や浸潤のエネルギー源として「脂質」が利用される。本研究では肺腺癌を対象とし、脂質代謝関連因子の発現の有無やその量を比較し、それら分子が「脂質の利用」が亢進している肺腺癌を適切に検出できるマーカーとなるかを明らかにする。本研究で得られた知見は、予後の予測や「脂質代謝に関連する因子」を標的とした新たな治療の選択肢を増やすことに貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells use lipids for cellular energy to facilitate proliferation and invasion. The purpose of this study was to clarify whether perilipin 2 on immature lipid droplets affects lipid storage and degradation, thus affecting the function of lung adenocarcinoma cells. In immunohistological analysis, high expression of perilipin 2 in lung adenocarcinoma cells was significantly associated with a higher pathological stage and a poor prognosis. In vitro, suppression of perilipin 2 expression decreased intracellular lipid droplets and reduced cell proliferation and migration in lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌治療において、切除不能例や再発例でdriver mutationをもつ症例は分子標的治療の適応となるが、適応とならない症例も多く存在する。本研究では肺腺癌においてperilipin 2が予後不良因子となることや、perilipin 2の発現が増殖能、移動能、脂肪滴の形成に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。今後、さらに癌の脂質代謝機構を解明することで、治療適応とならない進行した原発性肺腺癌における新たな治療標的の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。