Mechanisms of fluid and electrolyte abnormalities in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2022-2023)
Kagawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kidoguchi Satoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90896094)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 体液・電解質異常 / 悪性腫瘍 / 体液異常 / アルドステロン / 電解質異常
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は肝細胞がんラットにおいて尿検査や血清アルブミンを含めた血液検査に異常が認められなくても皮膚や筋肉といった局所において体液・電解質異常がみられることを見出した.このラットでは生体のナトリウム貯留に携わるアルドステロンの上昇を認め,これが皮膚における水分,ナトリウム量の増加と強く関連することからアルドステロンの上昇ががんにおける体液・電解質異常の要因となっていることが示唆される.本研究では肝細胞がんにおける体液量,電解質異常におけるアルドステロンの寄与およびその上昇メカニズムを解明し、体液・電解質異常の予防・治療法開発に繋げることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a rat model of hepatocellular carcinoma with diethylnitrosamine administration in order to identify the mechanism of fluid and electrolyte abnormalities in liver cancer, a typical cancer that shows fluid and electrolyte abnormalities such as edema and ascites.
We have found that water and sodium content were comparatively increased in skin and muscle independent of plasma and urine in the rats with hepatocellular carcinoma. Water and sodium accumulation in these tissues were at least partially achieved with increased aldosterone secretion from adrenal glands, activation of glucocorticoid receptors in muscle, and accumulation of urea in the renal medulla, as parts of the activation of water conservation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討により、がんにおいては浮腫や腹水といった所見が出現する前の早期段階から組織における体液・電解質異常が起こっていることが明らかとなった。また、この組織局所における体液・電解質異常は多臓器における体液保持機構が関与していることも併せて明らかとなった。近年、組織における体液・電解質異常と高血圧を含めた心血管疾患との関連を示唆する報告もみられており、がん患者における心血管疾患発症はこの組織における体液・電解質異常を介して起こっている可能性が示唆され、「組織における体液・電解質異常」に対する治療介入ががん患者の心血管疾患を抑制しうるという可能性を示した意味で社会的意義が大きいと考えている。