Reverse translational analysis of metabolome abnormality in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20879944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / メタボローム解析 / オミクス解析 / リバーストランスレーショナル研究 / リバーストランスレーショナルリサーチ / キサンチン代謝 / ALS / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は筋萎縮・筋力低下を呈する運動ニューロン疾患であるが、治療薬開発は難渋している。その原因の一つに動物モデルで認められた病態が必ずしもヒト病態を反映していないことが考えられ、本研究は、 ヒト病態を起点にし、それらを細胞・動物モデルで検証し、 人とモデル細胞・動物で共通する病態を見出すことを目的とした。申請者はALS患者の血清メタボローム解析と、細胞モデルでの検討から、キサンチン代謝が進行病態に関連することを同定した。本研究では、キサンチン代謝への介入をALS 動物モデルに展開し、ALSにおける病態進行のメカニズム解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease characterized by motor neuron degeneration leading to weakness of limb and respiratory muscles and death. In this study, we investigated metabolic changes related to the rate of progression observed in serum metabolome analysis of ALS patients by administering metabolic modulators to ALS cellular and animal models. One of the fatty acid amide hydrolase (FAAH) inhibitors was administered to SOD1G93A transgenic mice and found to protect motor neurons through modulation of neuroinflammation. This study revealed the involvement of endocannabinoid metabolism in the pathogenesis of ALS progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; ALS)は、運動ニューロンの変性により四肢、呼吸筋の筋力低下を引き起こし死に至る進行性の神経変性疾患である。本研究はALS患者の血清メタボローム解析で観察された進行速度に関連する代謝変化について、ALS細胞モデル、ALS動物モデルへの代謝調整薬剤投与により検討したところ、エンドカンナビノイド代謝がALSの進行病態に関与することおよび治療標的となりうることを示した。本研究によりALSの病態解明と治療薬開発が進むことが期待される。