Investigation of the efficacy of regeneration inducing medicine for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50727451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 疾患修飾療法 / 再生誘導療法 / 神経変性疾患 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病はいまだに確立された進行抑制治療や根本治療が無い、進行性の神経難病である。本研究では、再生誘導効果を持つペプチド(アミノ酸の短い鎖)をパーキンソン病を模した動物モデルに投与することで、治療効果を調べ、治療薬としての可能性を研究する。再生誘導効果とは、当該ペプチドが間葉系幹細胞という様々な細胞になることができる幹細胞を自分の骨髄から誘導する効果である。有効性がみられた場合は、どのような働きをもって効果を発揮しているかを解析することで、脳の機能を保つ機構の解明や他の治療薬の開発に有用な情報をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder without established treatment that is effective in suppressing the disease progression itself. In this study, peptides (i.e. short chains of amino acids) with a "regenerative inducing effect" were administered to animal models of Parkinson's disease to investigate what changes occur and whether they have a therapeutic effect on the disease. The regeneration inducing effect means that the peptide induces mesenchymal stem cells, which have the potential to differentiate into various types of cells, from the bone marrow and shows a protective effect against diseases. We examined whether such an agent could be a potential treatment for Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は罹患者数の多い進行性の神経難病であるが、病気の進行自体を抑える効果がある、確立された治療法は現時点では存在していない。本研究は、再生誘導効果を持つペプチド(アミノ酸の短い鎖)というユニークな特性をもつ治療薬候補の有効性や作用を、種類の異なる複数のパーキンソン病マウスモデルを用いて検証した。期待される有効性が示された場合は、新たなパーキンソン病治療薬として期待されるため、開発を継続し進めることで将来的に病気の進行を抑える治療薬として医療や社会に還元できると考える。また作用機序の解明は、脳の状態や働きを保つ仕組みを理解する一助になると考えるため学術的意義も高い。