TMS-EEG as a novel biomarker of epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kodama Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60876788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波 / てんかん / TMS-EEG / TMS
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんの臨床において通常の脳波検査や神経画像検査は感度・特異度が十分に高いとは言えず、より正確な 臨床判断に資する新しいバイオマーカーが求められている。本研究では、てんかんの病態整 理の基盤となっている大脳神経細胞の興奮性・被刺激性について、客観的に評価する指標と して経頭蓋磁気刺激-脳波法(TMS-EEG)に着目した。健常者およびてんかん 患者におけるTMS-EEGによる誘導脳波の振幅・潜時や周波数律動を評価し、てんかんのバ イオマーカーとしての有用性について検討し、適切な刺激・測定手法についても網羅的に探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) may be a promising diagnostic tool for epilepsy as it reflects the hyperexcitability of neural cells in the brain. A newly developed technique, TMS-EEG (transcranial magnetic stimulation-electroencephalogram), measures EEG activity during TMS and may be superior to conventional TMS-electromyogram because it can directly reflect cerebral activity. Initially, we explored the optimal stimulating and processing conditions for measuring TMS-EEG. Subsequently, we measured TMS-evoked potentials in patients with myoclonus epilepsy and found that the amplitudes of N45, P60, and N100 were higher compared to normal subjects. This may reflect the hyperexcitability of the cerebral cortex in this population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMS-EEGがてんかんの臨床評価指標としての有用性を示せれば、てんかん診療に おいて診断・治療方針決定に有力なツールとなり、患者の予後・生活の質改善につながる。てんかんは全世界に5000万人の患者がおり、与えるインパクトは大きい。本研究では有用性を示す段階までは至らなかったが、現時点でのoptimalな測定方法や、今後に向けての課題が明らかとなり、未来の研究につながりうるものであった。