Pathophysiology of Cl channel dysfunction and development of symptomatic therapy in spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinichiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60828375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / Clチャネル / メキシレチン塩酸塩 / リバーストランスレーショナルリサーチ / イオンチャネル / Titin / titin
Outline of Research at the Start
球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA)では異常アンドロゲン受容体が運動ニューロンと骨格筋の変性を惹起するが、筋力低下に至る分子機構は十分解明されていない。本研究では、SBMA患者及びSBMAモデルマウスの骨格筋におけるClチャネル発現低下に伴うNa電流異常に着目し、病態特異的な機能異常を解明する。モデルマウスに対してメキシチレン塩酸塩を投与し、運動解析や生存解析を行うことで治療標的としての妥当性を検証する。また、患者から得られる生体試料と臨床情報を統合して解析し、病態を反映するバイオマーカーを同定することで、ヒト病態に基づくSBMAの神経筋変性病態におけるイオンチャネル機能障害の分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the validity of mexiletine hydrochloride as a therapeutic target by focusing on the abnormal Na current associated with reduced Cl channel expression in the skeletal muscle of SBMA. We simultaneously aimed to identify biomarkers reflecting neuromuscular degeneration by integrating and analysing biological samples and clinical information obtained from the patients of SBMA.
Mexiletine hydrochloride was administered orally or intraperitoneally to mice models of SBMA to perform motor and survival analyses, which showed improved grip strength and prolonged survival in the Mexiletine hydrochloride-treated group. Urinary levels of N-terminal titin fragment normalised with urinary creatinine levels were higher in motor neurone disease, particularly in patients with SBMA. Our results suggest that ROC analysis of the urinary titin/Cr to discriminate patients with ALS from those with SBMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、モデルマウスの基礎的研究を通じて明らかになった疾病の分子メカニズムと多数の患者レジストリーから得た神経症状のバイオマーカーを一元化してSBMAの骨格筋病態とイオンチャネルの関与の一端を明らかにし、同病態に対するメキシレチン塩酸塩の効果を裏付けた。SBMAと同様に運動ニューロンが障害される筋萎縮性側索硬化症においても、イオンチャネルの障害が神経の過興奮性を惹起し、病態の進展に関与する可能性が指摘されていることから、世界各地でイオンチャネルに着目した骨格筋変性メカニズムの解明研究が行われており、今後の神経変性疾患に対する治療法開発のモデルとなることも期待される。