Project/Area Number |
21K15694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Makoto 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究者 (10880875)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / レビー小体病 / prodromal症状 / DaT-SPECT / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィ / レム期睡眠行動異常症 / DaT SPECT / 早期診断 / 健康診断 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、認知症やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患では、発症前に病態を抑制することの重要性が指摘されています。一方、発症前に神経疾患のリスクを評価する簡便な方法が確立していないことが発症前の予防治療を困難にしています。我々は、健診受診者を対象としたレビー小体病の前触れ症状に関する調査により、アンケートによってレビー小体病のハイリスク者を抽出可能であることを明らかにしてきました。この研究では、健診受診者を対象としたアンケートの結果と採血などの健診結果を組み合わせ、機械学習を用いて解析することでより精度の高いスクリーニング法を開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of a questionnaire survey on prodromal symptoms of Lewy body disease for 11362 health checkup participants showed that approximately 8% of the health checkup participants aged 50 years or older fell into the high-risk group with multiple prodromal symptoms. The results of a full examination of 94 high-risk and 38 low-risk subjects showed that 35 (37.2%) of the high-risk group and 3 (7.9%) of the low-risk group had abnormalities in one or more of DaT SPECT and MIBG, indicating that the high-risk subjects had progressive neurodegeneration before the onset of neurological symptoms. Furthermore, a similar questionnaire survey was conducted in another cohort of elderly healthy subjects (n=5263), which revealed that the rate of dysautonomia and olfactory dysfunction increased after the age of 70, with approximately 12% falling into the high-risk category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究結果から、50歳以上の健常者の約8%が複数のprodromal症状を有するハイリスク者に該当し、ハイリスク者の37%がDaT-SPECTやMIBGなどの画像異常を有し、神経症状発症前から体内の神経変性が進行していることが明らかとなった。自覚症状のない者は病院を受診しないため、神経症状のないハイリスク者を通常診療で同定することは困難だが、健康診断制度と連携したレジストリを活用し、DaT-SPECTやMIBGなどの詳細な画像検査を実施することで、神経変性疾患・認知症の発症リスク評価が可能であることが示唆された。