Identifying the causative genes of multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yui  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90881285)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 多系統萎縮症 / 原因遺伝子 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
多系統萎縮症(multiple system atrophy: MSA)は、脊髄小脳変性症の一部に分類される神経変性疾患である。大部分が孤発性で遺伝的解析が困難であるために、孤発性MSAの原因遺伝子は未だに明確に同定されていない。
そこで本研究では、家族性MSA家系で同定された原因遺伝子を孤発性MSAにおいてターゲットシーケンシングで解析し、新たな孤発性MSAの原因遺伝子として同定することを目的とする。
原因遺伝子の同定は、未だ不明な点の多いMSAの基本的な発病メカニズム解明の糸口となり、その治療法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is a neurodegenerative disease classified as a part of spinocerebellar degeneration. The causative gene for solitary MSA has not yet been clearly identified because the majority of cases are solitary and genetic analysis is difficult. The purpose of this study is to identify the causative genes of MSA.
In this study, the causative genes identified in familial MSA families were analyzed in solitary MSA, but no new mutations were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因遺伝子の同疾患の発病メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発に重要であるにもかかわらず、MSAでは明確な原因遺伝子が報告されていない。これはMSAの大部分が孤発性であるために、原因遺伝子の絞り込みが困難であることが一因である。近年では大規模スクリーニングが実施されているが、有意性がある遺伝子の同定には至っていない。
一方、本研究で孤発性MSAを対象に解析する遺伝子は、極めて稀なMSA血族婚家系の解析結果を根拠にしたものである。この遺伝子を孤発性MSAの原因遺伝子としても同定できれば、全く分かっていないMSAの遺伝的要因を新たに示すものとなる。