| Project/Area Number |
21K15700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 小径線維ニューロパチー / 自己抗体 / 抗Plexin D1抗体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小径線維ニューロパチー(SFN)は、神経障害性疼痛を主症状とし、その約半数は原因不明(特発性)で、しばしば難治である。近年、欧米諸国からは特発性SFNにおける自己抗体の存在が報告されており、感覚神経を標的とした自己抗体が特発性SFNの主要な原因である可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、特発性SFNにおいて自己抗体を測定し、陽性例の臨床的特徴を明らかにし、自己抗体を用いたSFNモデル動物の作成を行い、薬剤による感覚ニューロン活性化阻害の鎮痛効果を評価する。これにより、特発性SFNにおける自己抗体の関与を明らかにし、既存の免疫療法に加えて、分子標的治療薬を用いた新規治療法の開発につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, anti-Plexin D1 autoantibodies were detected in 15.8% of idiopathic small fiber neuropathy patients, who showed a high frequency of pricking pain and burning pain. Moreover, we focused on anti-Annexin A2 autoantibodies as a novel neuropathic pain related autoantibody.The frequency of anti-Annexin A2 autoantibodies was higher in patients with neuropathic pain than in healthy controls and patients without neuropathic pain. We have revealed the prevalence and clinucal features of autoantibody-mediated small fiber neuropathy and neuropathic pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小径線維ニューロパチーの原因の約半数は不明とされてきたが、本研究により抗Plexin D1抗体や抗Annexin A2抗体が小径線維ニューロパチーの新たな原因である可能性を示すことができた。原因不明の小径線維ニューロパチーにおいて、小径線維に結合する自己抗体を測定することにより原因を特定できる可能性がある。さらに、今後、自己抗体介在性ニューロパチーにおける免疫治療に対する効果が明らかとなった際には、これら自己抗体が免疫治療選択バイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。