Analysis of cerebral amyloid angiopathy in hereditary ATTR amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshiya  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (00880080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 遺伝性ATTRアミロイドーシス / 脳アミロイド血管症 / ATTRvアミロイドーシス / 肝移植 / 遺伝性トランスサイレチンアミロイドーシス / アミロイド共存蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性トランスサイレチンアミロイドーシスは主に肝臓で産生された変異型TTRが原因となって生じる常染色体優性の難病である。これまで変異型TTRの産生を抑制する肝移植療法が行われ本症の予後を劇的に改善したが、長期生存例は脳アミロイド血管症による中枢神経症状を高頻度に呈することが明らかになってきた。本症の脳アミロイド血管症の病態については未解決な点が多い。本研究では、本症の脳血管に沈着しているTTRアミロイドの生化学的特徴を、主に質量分析的手法を用いて明らかにすることで、本症の治療ターゲットを解明し、アミロイド共存蛋白質に着目することで、発症予測マーカーの開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological analysis of autopsied brain tissues from patients with ATTRv amyloidois showed a correlation of CAA progression with disease duration even after LT. Mass spectrometry analysis demonstrated the proportions of variant TTR in the total TTR in CAA amyloid fibrils were extremely high regardless of liver transplantation (LT). In contrast, the proportions of variant TTR in the total TTR in amyloid fibrils of the heart vessels were high in patients who did not undergo LT and low in patients who underwent LT. These results show clear evidence that variant TTR derived from the choroid plexus was responsible for amyloid deposits in leptomeningeal vessels, regardless of LT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ATTRvアミロイドーシスにおける脳アミロイド血管症の病態に脈絡叢由来の変異型TTRが多大に影響し、また、肝臓由来のTTRはほとんど影響しないことを明らかにした。これまで本疾患の治療として、肝移植療法、四量体安定化剤、遺伝子サイレシング療法が開発されたが、これらの肝臓をターゲットとした治療では本疾患の脳アミロイド血管症は抑制できない可能性があり、脈絡叢をターゲットとした治療が必要であることを本研究で明らかにできた点で学術的、社会的意義がある。