Development of a comprehensive analysis pipeline for next-generation sequencers using the R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ando Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (60896976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / Charcot-Marie-Tooth / 脊髄小脳変性症 / R言語 / 解析パイプライン / エクソーム解析 / Bioinformatics
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シークエンサーによる網羅的遺伝子解析技術の拡大により, より多くの症例において原因遺伝子変異の同定が可能となっている.しかし, ACMGガイドラインに基づいた病原性判定には, 複数のコントロールデータベースとの比較や, コンピューターを用いた変異の機能解析を複数行うことなどが必要とされており, その判定を1サンプルあたり数万もの変異が検出されるWESデータに対して行うのは, 非常に煩雑である. そのため, WESデータを含めた網羅的遺伝子ゲノムデータの解析にあたり, 全ての変異に対して自動的に情報付けを行うプログラムを作成し, 解析を効率化するシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study efficiently performed a comprehensive genetic diagnosis of inherited peripheral neuropathy and spinocerebellar degeneration (target resequencing and whole exome analysis using next-generation sequencers) using our analysis pipeline. Epidemiological, clinical, and genetic characteristics of the 2695 CMT patients analyzed to date have been summarized and reported in scientific papers. In a scientific paper, we also identified many previously reported genes and reported the clinical and genetic characteristics of the PTRH2, SLC12A6, NEFH, and POLR3B genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全エクソーム解析データから原因遺伝子を同定するためにはその膨大な数の変異をそれぞれ病原性判定する必要がある.しかし既知の病原性変異であるかの確認やACMGガイドラインにそった解析 (複数のコントロールデータベースとの比較や複数のin silico analysisなど)は非常に煩雑である.本研究ではRを用いた解析パイプラインを構築し, 病原性判定を自動化するとともに, 多数の症例を横断的に解析を可能とした.本研究の成果は,本邦の遺伝性神経疾患患者の遺伝子診断を確定する効率的な解析手法を構築したことであり, 遺伝子診断が確定することで病態解明や治療法開発にも寄与する.