| Project/Area Number |
21K15703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Xu 国際医療福祉大学, トランスレーショナルニューロサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (60892669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脱髄疾患 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎 / ランビエ絞輪 / ノド抗体 / LGI4 / 後根神経節 / satellite glia / IgG4 / 自己免疫性ノドパチー / Juxta-paranode / 自己抗体 / 神経免疫疾患 / 脱髄 / 神経内科疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP)は自己免疫機序が推定されているものの抗原は未解明である。CIDPの一部でランビエ絞輪部蛋白を標的としたノド抗体が存在し特異な病像を示す。しかし、類似の特徴を示すものの、抗体陰性例も存在する。本研究の目的は、抗原未同定のCIDP で新規ノド抗体と責任抗原を見出し、ノドパチーの病態を解明することである。そのため、既知のノド抗体陰性CIDP 患者でノド抗体陽性CIDP と類似する病像を示す例を抽出し、坐骨神経と後根神経節標本を用いた組織免疫染色でランビエ絞輪と特異的に反応する症例をスクリーニングし、抗原を同定する。ELISA 法を開発し病像を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sera from 6 CIDP patients selectively bound to the nodal regions of sciatic nerves and dorsal root ganglion (DRG) satellite glia. IgG from all patients stained a 60 kDa band on western blots of mouse DRG and sciatic nerve lysates. These features indicated leucine rich repeat LGI family member 4 (LGI4) to be a candidate antigen. A commercial anti-LGI4 antibody and IgG from all seropositive CIDP patients showed the same immunostaining patterns on DRG and cultured rat Schwann cells, and bound to LGI4-overexpression lysates by western blotting. In cultured rat Schwann cells constitutively expressing LGI4, LGI4 siRNA effectively down-regulated LGI4 and reduced patients'IgG binding compared with scrambled siRNA. Application of serum from a positive patient to Schwann cells expressing a disintegrin and metalloprotease domain-containing protein 22 (ADAM22), an LGI4 receptor, significantly reduced expression of Krox20, but not Periaxin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP)は、抗原は未解明で根治療法はない。一部のCIDPでは、ランビエ絞輪部に局在するneurofascin 155などのノド蛋白に対するIgG4クラスの自己抗体が報告され、特異な病像を呈することから自己免疫性ノドパチーという新しい疾患概念が生まれた。しかし、類似の特徴を示すが、ノド抗体陰性例も少なくない。本研究で新たなノド抗原として、leucine-rich repeat LGI family, member 4 (LGI4)を同定できた。この新たなノドパチーの発見は、抗原未同定のCIDP患者の診断と治療の導入における意義が極めて大きい。