The development of disease- modifying therapies for progressive myoclonus epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Toyota Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / 歯状核赤核淡蒼球ルイ体萎縮症 / 進行性ミオクローヌスてんかん / オートファジー / フラボノール / ケンペロール / 蛋白質分解 / beclin-1 / てんかん / 神経変性 / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、もっとも効果が強くかつ細胞毒が少ないケンペロールを中心にオートファジー活性化メカニズムを解明し、エベロリムスのmTOR阻害によるPMEの抑止効果をポリグルタミン病であるDRPLAの細胞モデルやマウスモデルを用いて明らかにしたい。そして、変異蛋白の特異的分解に関するターゲット分子を探索し、これらの薬剤によって変異蛋白質に選択的なオートファジーを誘導することを目的とする。また、本研究では、頭蓋内電極挿入下の脳波、筋電図及びビデオを同時記録することで、てんかん及びミオクローヌスや舞踏運動・アテトーシスなどの不随意運動について、表現型及び電気生理学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The juvenile-onset dentatorubural-pallidoluysian atrophy (DRPLA) presents progressive myoclonic epilepsy (PME). Kaempferol, a kind of flavonol, have a wide range of pharmacological activities. In this study, we investigated the effectiveness of kaempferol in the cell and mouse models of DRPLA. Kaempferol decreased the expression of the mutant atrophin-1. The expression of the autophagic marker LC-3 II and phosphorylated beclin-1 was significantly elevated in the cells after treatment with kaempferol. Kaempferol also decreased the expression of p62. Kaempferol was administrated every day at the doses of 10 or 30 mg/kg to the DRPLA transgenic mice carrying the full-length human atrophin-1 with Q113 via oral gavage from the early stage. Unfortunately, kaempferol did not demonstrate any behavioral changes in the mouse model. These findings demonstrated that kaempferol induced autophagosome formation and enhanced the preferential degradation of the disease-causative proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリグルタミン病などの神経変性疾患では変異蛋白質が凝集して蓄積し、この過程に神経毒性が存在し神経変性が惹起される。有効な治療法は、病因蛋白質の異常な凝集を抑止したり、蓄積する量を減らすことで達成される。ケンペロール(kaempferol:KF)は、茶、フルーツ、野菜、及び豆類等をはじめとする多くの植物に含まれる天然フラボノールである。本研究では、KFにオートファジーを活性化する作用を見いだし、異常蛋白質の蓄積に起因する疾患の新規治療法の可能性を探索し、KFが病因蛋白質の分解を促進することにより、ポリグルタミン病などで神経機能障害を改善させる可能性を示した。