Effects of oxytocin function and autism spectrum disorder tendency on attachment relationships and depression affinity personality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Shirata Toshinori  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50772943)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 愛着関係 / パーソナリティ / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / うつ病親和性性格
Outline of Research at the Start
3年間の研究期間内に、500例を対象とし、幼少時期に築かれた親子間の愛着関係、ASD傾向、対人関係敏感性と認知・態度の歪みをそれぞれParental Bonding Instrument(PBI)、Autism-Spectrum Quotient(AQ)、Interpersonal Sensitivity Measure (IPSM)、Dysfunctional Attitude Scale(DAS)を用いて評価する。また、先行研究で機能的と報告のあるOXT受容体遺伝子型をPCR法にて同定し、OXT血漿濃度をELISA法で測定する。得られた結果より、これらの要因間の包括的な関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five-hundred ninety subjects enrolled in the present study. Autism spectrum tendencies, attachment relationships between parent and child, and personality traits related to depression of the subjects were assessed using self-administered questionnaire, genetic polymorphisms of oxytocin receptors and μ-opioid receptors were identified by PCR methods, and plasma oxytocin levels were measured using ELISA. The results obtained and secondary endpoints yielded the following research findings. (1) Oxytocin receptor genetic polymorphism (rs53576) influences harm avoidance tendencies associated with depression while interacting with parenting attitudes. (2) A genetic polymorphism of the μ-opioid receptor (A118G) affects sociotropy and interpersonal sensitivity associated with depression. These findings were made public in the form of an article and in the scientific meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでうつ病親和性性格とうつ病、自閉症スペクトラム症と不安定な愛着関係、自閉症スペクトラム症とオキシトシン機能、それぞれの関係を検討した報告はあるが、オキシトシン受容体の遺伝子多型、血漿オキシトシン濃度、自閉スペクトラム症傾向、愛着関係、うつ病親和性の性格傾向を包括的に検討した研究は行われていない。従って、本研究は学術的独自性と創造性が高いものであると考えられる。本研究により、オキシトシン受容体の遺伝子多型が養育態度と相互作用してうつ病に関連する性格傾向に影響を与えることが判明したが、この成果が自閉スペクトラム症患者におけるうつ病併発の病態解明や予防につながるものと考えられる。