Project/Area Number |
21K15708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegame Tempei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00836736)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セロトニントランスポーター / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 思春期コホート / epigenetics / polygenic risk score / GWAS / エピジェネティクス / ポリジェニックリスクスコア / 思春期 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ゲノム・エピゲノム情報に基づき様々な疾患の発症リスク評価が行われているが、精神疾患発症リスクが最も高い思春期における体系的な評価は行われていない。本研究では大規模思春期コホートで取得された多様な思春期発達情報を評価するため、網羅的ゲノム・エピゲノム解析から得られたゲノム情報を用い新規ゲノム指標の開発を行う。これにより、思春期の健全な心身の発達評価に加え精神疾患リスク評価も可能となり、将来の疾患発症予防、予後予測、ライフスタイルの改善に繋がる医療的介入の実現が本研究の最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis by the research group at the applicant's institution categorized adolescent children participating in the Tokyo Teen Cohort (TTC) into five groups based on psychopathological/behavioral problems. Based on this, DNA methylation rates of CpG3 and CpG4 were measured in 122 longitudinal saliva samples (ages 11, 13, and 15) extracted from TTC subjects. Linear mixed model analyses, with average methylation rates and principal component scores standardized for each CpG site and by gender as the dependent variables, showed that males in the externalizing cluster, characterized by symptoms of hyperactivity/inattention and conduct problems, had significantly lower methylation rates compared to unaffected males in both analyses. Furthermore, a significant decrease in methylation rates over time was also observed only in males. These findings suggest an association between altered methylation of SLC6A4 in males with time during adolescence and externalizing characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患の発症におけるセロトニン系の機能とDNAメチル化との関連は多くの先行研究で示唆されているが、精神疾患発症リスクの高い思春期における関連については十分な解析がされていない。本研究の結果は思春期発達における精神病理学的/行動学的問題に着目し、外在化特性と低メチル化の関連を見出したことにより、思春期の健全な心身の発達評価および必要な早期介入手段を提供できる医療の実現に貢献する。本研究はゲノム科学、脳科学、発達心理学、精神医学などを融合した学際的研究であり、思春期に形成される脳と行動の多様性の基盤解明により、新たな総合人間科学の創出が期待される。