Mechanisms of fast-acting antidepressant actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Li Haiyan  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90840314)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / うつ病 / 反応性 / 個体差 / 遺伝子発現 / 分子メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代型抗うつ薬として非モノアミン系を標的とした薬剤開発が期待されているものの、動物試験で有効であっても臨床試験では効果不十分であったり、重篤な副作用が出現して開発が中断している。本提案では、従来の問題点を克服した新しい研究アプローチを用いることで、抗うつ作用に関わる新たな分子メカニズムを同定することを目的とする。具体的には、抗うつ薬に対する反応性の異なる近交系マウスを用いて、既存の抗うつ薬に対して抗うつ効果を示した反応群と効果を認めない非反応群を作製する。これら反応群と非反応群のマウス脳内神経活動、網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い、抗うつ作用に重要な責任細胞集団・遺伝子群を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological and social stress is assumed to increase the risk of developing mental illnesses by impairing higher brain functions such as stress resistance, recovery, memory, and cognition. On the other hand, moderate exercise has been shown to activate the hippocampal region of the brain, which is important for memory formation, and exercise therapy has been suggested to be effective for patients with mild to moderate depression. However, the brain mechanisms by which exercise training acquires stress resilience are still unclear. In this research project, the applicant aims to clarify the molecular and neural mechanisms of stress resilience acquisition by exercise by focusing on epigenetic regulatory molecules that they have independently identified using their own highly valid depression model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの運動と脳機能との関連研究の最大の問題点は、”現象論の記述”に留まっていることであり、運動トレーニングがストレスレジリエンスを獲得する脳内メカニズムはいまだに不明であった。本研究では、この問題点を克服するために、申請者が独自に確立した妥当性の高いうつ病モデルマウスを用いて、独自に見出したエピジェネティクス制御分子に着目することで、運動トレーニングによるストレスレジリエンス獲得の分子・神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。得られた成果は、運動による健康維持・増進の理解につながるだけでなく、ストレス性精神疾患の予防法や治療法の開発に資する可能性が期待できる。