Metabolomic analysis of proline metabolic pathway in postmortem brain of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Fukushima Medical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Atsuko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20844632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / プロリン / グルタミン酸 / オルニチン / アミノ酸 / 1-プロリン-5-カルボン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症死後脳で著明な増加が見られたAldehyde Dehydrogenase 4 Family Member A1 (ALDH4A1)を含むプロリン代謝経路で代謝される4つのアミノ酸(プロリン、1-プロリン-5-カルボン酸、オルニチン、グルタミン酸)について、液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法を用いて定量的メタボローム解析を行い、それらアミノ酸の統合失調症死後脳における変化を明らかにし、プロリン代謝関連酵素のタンパク質発現量との関連解析と、それらアミノ酸をエンドフェノタイプとして、プロリン代謝関連酵素の遺伝子多型との関連を検討し、統合失調症の病態解明と新たな治療標的分子の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the involvement of the proline metabolic pathway in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. We measured the protein expression levels of the enzymes within the proline metabolic pathway; PEPD, PRODH, ALDH18A1, OAT, and PYCR1, as well as the levels of the amino acids in the same pathway; proline, ornithine, and glutamate, in postmortem brains of patients with schizophrenia and controls. We found that PRODH and ALDH18A1 were significantly lower in the postmortem brains of patients with schizophrenia, while PEPD, OAT, and PYCR1 were not significantly altered. Additionally, in our study, the levels of proline, glutamate, and ornithine were also not significantly altered in the schizophrenic postmortem brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は再発・慢性化しやすい精神疾患で社会経済的負担が大きいが、未だ発症の分子メカニズムは解明されておらず、根本的治療の実現には至っていない。本研究はこれまでの統合失調症病態研究ではあまり注目されてこなかったプロリン代謝経路に着目したものであり、代謝経路を構成する分子について、関連酵素のタンパク質発現解析とメタボローム解析によって多元的なアプローチを用いて包括的に検討することで、新規の観点からの病態解明、創薬につながることが期待される。統合失調症患者におけるアミノ酸のメタボローム解析研究は血清では行われているが、死後脳研究では現在のところ少数しかなくこの点でも新規性が高いといえる。