Single-molecule analysis of somatic mitochondrial DNA mutations in mood disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Masaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00780503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 一分子解析 / 双極性障害 / ヘテロプラスミー / 死後脳 / m.3243A>G / ミトコンドリア病 / MELAS / 分子バーコード / 一分子シーケンス / 精神疾患 / 気分障害 / ミトコンドリア / 体細胞変異
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア病における気分障害の合併率や脳神経系でのミトコンドリア機能の重要性から、気分障害の一部に脳神経系のミトコンドリア機能障害が寄与していると考え、「脳ミトコンドリアDNAの体細胞変異が、気分障害(特に双極性障害)に関与している」という仮説を検証することが目的である。分子バーコードを用いたシーケンスにより、双極性障害をはじめとする気分障害の脳神経組織ミトコンドリアDNAの特徴を一分子レベルの解像度で解析し、気分障害の病態理解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed postmortem brain mtDNA analysis on 54 patients with bipolar disorder and 54 controls. Cases and controls were compared for heteroplasmy mutations with an allele fraction of 1% or more and mitochondrial DNA mutation rates per base. Cases were more likely to have heteroplasmy mutations with an allele ratio of 1% or more than controls, with a particularly notable difference in rRNA rare heteroplasmy, with 6 cases and 0 controls. The m.3243A>G variant, which is the causative variant of mitochondrial disease MELAS, was detected in two patients with bipolar disorder but none in the controls. Meanwhile, there was no difference in mitochondrial DNA single molecule mutation rates between cases and controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
m.3243A>Gバリアントは、Nishioka et al. Molecular Psychiatry 2023において双極性障害2名からの検出を報告し、死後脳試料における新たな解析でも、支持的な結果を得た。双極性障害の一部が、ミトコンドリアDNAの稀なヘテロプラスミー変異で説明できる可能性を示唆する。双極性障害におけるヘテロプラスミー変異の濃縮は、ミトコンドリアDNA全体の変異率上昇でなく、効果の高いバリアントがドリフトし、確率的に割合が多くなった結果と考えられ、双極性障害の病態理解に貢献した。ミトコンドリアDNAバリアントによる双極性障害の層別化を示し、今後の薬剤開発の基礎を示した。