Project/Area Number |
21K15724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Yusuke 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 講師 (40836962)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 治療抵抗性 / 自閉症的特性 / オキシトシン / バソプレシン / 社会認知機能 / 治療反応性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は統合失調症の治療反応性の予測因子として、自閉症的特性/オキシトシン・バソプレシン系システムが有用であるか否かを検討するものである。 先行研究では、治療抵抗性統合失調症と自閉症的特性/オキシトシン・バソプレシン系システムに相関性がある可能性が示唆された。 その知見を基盤とし、自閉症的特性が高い/オキシトシン・バソプレシン系システムに異常が認められる統合失調症の治療反応性を検証することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the possibilty of autistic traits and the oxytocin/vasopressin systems as predictors of treatment response in schizophrenia. In this study, the schizophrenia subjects were divided into two groups with high and low autistic traits, and each patients were evaluated the measurements of psychiatric symptom severity and neurocognitive and socialcognitive functions. The results suggested that patients with high autistic traits have more severe psychiatric symptoms and more severe social cognitive dysfunctions than those with low autistic traits. In addition, the vasopressin systems may be related to autistic traits of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症と自閉症スペクトラム障害の異同に関する問題は継続的に議論されているが、本研究において、統合失調症の自閉症的特性が統合失調症の治療反応性の予測因子となる可能性が示唆されたことや、バソプレシン系システムとの相関性が示されたことにより、今後の統合失調症と自閉症スペクトラム障害に関する研究において更なる方向性を示すものになると考えられる。また、統合失調症の治療抵抗性に自閉症的特性が大きく関与していることが示唆され、今後の統合失調症における治療の新たな方向性を示すものとなる可能性が考えられる。