Development of Assay System for Autism Spectrum Disorder Models in Small Primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2021)
Principal Investigator
Benner Seico  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (70772002)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコモン・マーモセット / 全自動行動解析 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / コモンマーモセット / 認知行動試験 / 全自動行動記録システム / データ駆動型研究 / ASD動物モデル研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高度かつ多様な社会性行動を持つコモン・マーモセットを用いて、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の生物学的基盤を明らかにし、創薬に繋げる新たな動物モデル研究手法の確立を目指す。発声コミュニケーションや表情の使用など、コモン・マーモセットが本来持つ豊かな行動から、臨床対応性に優れる表現型情報を得るために、(1)行動学的/生態学的特性への最適化を図ったエンリッチメント環境を構築し、その中で多頭飼育しながら、(2)各個体の日常的な行動イベントを無線通信技術によって非接触・全自動で追跡する「生態観察型(ビバリウム型)」行動記録システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fully automated, RFID-based behavioral monitoring system for group-housed common marmosets kept in an enriched environment, that operates 24/7 continiously. By analyzing the animals' natural and diverse behavioral repertoire from the large scale behavioral data obtained from this system, we have successfully evaluated a wide variety of daily behavioral patterns, social relationships, and cognitive functions. This method provides crucial insights for phenotypic analysis of various disease models, including autism spectrum disorders, and for assessing the effects of drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、これまで行動データ収集が困難とされてきたマーモセットを対象に、多様な行動指標を、長期にわたり、再現性高く、効率的に収集できるため、精神医学分野における創薬研究の精度と効率性の向上に貢献する。さらに、動物のストレスを軽減し、かつ信頼性の高い行動情報を一個体からより多く得ることができるため、動物福祉の向上に貢献する。実験動物の福祉に対する社会的な関心が高まるなか、倫理的な実験手法の確立は必須である。本アプローチは、マーモセットに限らず様々な動物モデル研究への応用が可能で、広範な分野での進展を促すと期待される。