Elucidation of molecular mechanisms causing cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mayu  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 研究員 (60894798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / 認知機能障害 / 作業記 / working memory
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統合失調症と因果関係の明確な22q11.2欠失症候群 (22q11.2DS) に関する信頼性の高い動物及び細胞モデルを使用して、以下の3つの目的を達成する。
① 22q11.2DSの欠失部位に起因する発達早期における病的神経回路の解剖学的機能的接続性の表現型を明らかにする
② 各発達段階のマルチ・トランスオミクスによる新規治療薬開発のための標的分子の同定
③ 同定分子に対する阻害剤、治療法開発に向けたproof of conceptを創出する
本研究により、統合失調症の認知機能障害に対する新規治療標的の同定や、発症前治療の可能性、さらに精神疾患全般に応用可能な知見が得られる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in addition to Df(16)A+/- and Setd1a+/-, which have a clear causal relationship with schizophrenia, we conducted various behavioral experiments using Kmt2c+/- and Kmt2e+/-, which are mouse models of a single-gene disorder of neurodevelopmental disorders related to KMT isoforms, and also aimed to perform multi-omics analyses including transcriptomic, metabolomic, and proteomic analyses at different developmental stages using samples obtained from the prefrontal cortex of the mouse brain. The results showed that characteristic behavioral abnormalities were observed in each mouse line, and that several different genes were up- and down-regulated in each mouse line and at each developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症における認知機能障害はこの疾患の本質であり、長期の治療によっても耐性を示し、患者の社会生活及び社会復帰を拒む。認知機能障害の核となる作業記憶の障害は、推論や認識、意思決定等に深刻な影響を与え、日常生活に重大な支障を来たすため、患者本人、家族、地域社会における経済的、社会的負担も大きい。認知機能障害に対する薬剤の開発は、統一病態生理の不在と複雑な遺伝学的構造により依然として困難であり、革新的な治療法の創出が求められている。本研究の成果が、新規治療法・治療薬の開発の基礎となり、将来的に患者本人、および家族の負担軽減に繋がることが期待される